Privacy Policy


Who we are

This is the privacy statement of The Supporters of Chelmsford City Football Club Limited.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

The personal information we collect on you will depend on our relationship with you and whether you are a customer, supporter of staff member or a member of the limited company.

If you are a customer, we will collect sufficient personal data from you in order to perform our contract with you. Without your consent your personal data will not be utilised for any other purpose.

As an organisation we run a lottery and 59 ball lottery. If you have provided us with personal data in conjunction with this your data will only be utilised in connection with running the lottery.

If you are a supporter, we will utilise your data for such activities as maintaining records of season ticket holders and other ticketing information.

If you are a staff member, we will utilise your data for the purposes of your employment and complying with our statutory obligations for such requirements to complete PAYE/NIC and pension contributions.

If you are a member of the company, your data will be utilised in complying with our statutory requirement to maintain records of all members of the company. It will be further utilised in our obligations to inform you of any meetings of members.

Where we collect personal information from

Our primary source of personal data is generally the individual to whom it relates. Only where necessary will we obtain your personal data from third parties if this data is needed by us to perform our contract with you or for us to comply with any legal obligation.

The purposes for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following (the list is non-exhaustive)
•    deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
•    verify identity where this is required
•    communication by post, email or telephone
•    maintain records
•    process financial transactions

Who we share your personal information with

During the course of our business there are a variety of persons and organisations with whom we may share your personal data. All persons and organisations with whom it is shared will either receive the information to further our obligations to you or because of a statutory obligation to provide the information to third parties. Typically, information will be shared with the following persons, organisations and classes of people listed below:
•    Sub contractors employed by us to deliver services required to perform our obligations to you.
•    Companies House
•    Where necessary any professional advisers instructed by us. 
•    Our IT system support contractors in so far as it is needed for our IT support.

How we use your information to make automated decisions

We do not envisage a situation where your personal data will be utilised to make an automated decision.

If you do not provide your personal information

We may not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

How long we retain your personal information for

We are required to hold our accounting records for 6 years after the accounting period to which they relate has ended. Any personal data incorporated in to our accounting records will be kept for this period of time. Personal data that is not incorporated in to our accounting records will be kept for one year from the date we last had contact with you.

Holding personal information outside the EEA

We do not envisage holding any of your personal data outside the EEA whilst the UK remains within the EEA.

Using our website

Our website uses cookies. This data is not held by us as the website is hosted by a third party.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
•    You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
•    We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.
•    You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.
•    Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information, but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by contacting us by telephone on 01245-290959 or by emailing enquiries@chelmsfordcityfc.com

This privacy statement was last updated in May 2018.
Contact information and further advice
Our data protection officer is:
Alistair Whipps
Melbourne Community Stadium
Salerno Way
Chelmsford 
Essex
CM1 2EH

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns


Privacy Policy - Kaizen

Introduction

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our online shop or otherwise provide personal data to us. We are Kaizen Ticketing Solutions LTD of 459b Green Lanes, London, N13 4BS. We are the data controller of your personal data.

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us via email or call us on 0208 858 0709.

Personal data we collect

We collect, process, store and use personal data when you book a ticket or purchase a piece of merchandise including your name, address and email address together with payment information. We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend an event. You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect identify fraud, we will record this.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our online shop. However, we may still collect the information set under the Data we automatically collect section of this policy, and marketing communications in accordance with the Marketing Communications section of this policy.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

Data we automatically collect

When you visit our online shop, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device's unique ID number; (b) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (c) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and (d) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this policy and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our online shop and the services we provide, and for analytical and research purposes.

Marketing Communications

If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new events. We retain a record of your consent.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us via email, clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email or updating your preferences in your online account. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

Lawful processing of your personal data

We will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligation to supply to you the tickets to an event that you have booked or merchandise you have ordered, including to contact you with any information relating to the event or merchandise, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to the event or merchandise.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, email communication providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.

We may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

Our online shop uses cookies so that we can recognise you when you return and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our online shop may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the online shop is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the online shop, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the site, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us via email.

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).

Our online shop may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

Retention

If you register with us, we shall retain your personal data until you close your account.
If you receive marketing communications from us, we shall retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications.
If you have otherwise made a booking with us or contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 48 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.
We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our online shop after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.